Nominees Announced For Connecticut Critics Circle Awards

Hartford Stage's "Anastasia," Playhouse on Park's "Hair," Goodspeed Musicals' "La Cage Aux Folles," Long Wharf Theatre's "My Paris" and Ivoryton Playhouse's "South Pacific" are the nominees for outstanding production of a musical at the 26th annual Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, which will be presented Monday, June 13 at 7:30 p.m. at Hartford Stage.

For outstanding production of a play, the nominees are Ayad Akhtar's  "Disgraced" (Long Wharf Theatre), David Lindsay-Abaire's "Good People" (TheaterWorks)  Paula Vogel/RebeccaTaichman's "Indecent" (Yale Repertory Theatre), John Logan's "Red" (Westport Country Playhouse) and Samuel Beckett's  "Happy Days" (Yale Repertory Theatre).

The awards recognize outstanding achievements from the state's 2015-'16 professional theater season by the group comprised of theater critics and writers from the state's print, radio and on-line media.

The awards event, with TheaterWorks and Hartford Stage as co-sponsors, is free and open to the public. Winners will be announced at the show which will be hosted by Tina Fabrique, who starred in the musical "Ella" in productions in theaters across the country including TheaterWorks and Hartford Stage.

Anne Keefe, stage manager of New Haven's Long Wharf Theatre and Broadway for more than 25 years and part of the leadership team that saved and transformed the Westport Country Playhouse, is this year's recipient of the Connecticut Critics Circle's Tom Killen Award.

Nominees for outstanding actor in a play: R. Ward Duffy for "Good People," Conor Hamill for "Third" (TheaterWorks), Rajesh Bose for "Disgraced," Steven Skybell for " Broken Glass" (Westport Country Playhouse) and Stephen Rowe for "Red" (Westport Country Playhouse).

Nominees for outstanding actor in a musical: Riley Costello for "Peter Pan" (Connecticut Repertory Theatre), Jamison Stern for "La Cage Aux Folles," Carson Higgins for "Memphis" (Ivoryton Playhouse), David Pittsinger for "South Pacific" (Ivoryton Playhouse) and Bobby Steggert for "My Paris."

Nominees for outstanding actress in a play: Erika Rolfsrud for "Good People," Brenda Meaney for "And a Nightingale Sang" (Westport Country Playhouse), Felicity Jones for "Broken Glass" (Westport Country Playhouse), Elizabeth Lande for "Wit" (Playhouse on Park) and Dianne Wiest for "Happy Days" (Yale Repertory Theatre).

Nominees for outstanding actress in a musical: Adrianne Hick for "South Pacific," Renee Jackson for "Memphis," Katerina Papacostas for "Evita" (Music Theatre of Connecticut), Rashidra Scott for "Anything Goes" (Goodspeed Musicals) and Christy Altomare for "Anastasia."

Nominees for outstanding director of a play: Rob Ruggiero for "Good People," Rebecca Taichman for "Indecent," Gordon Edelstein for "Disgraced," Jackson Gay for "The Moors" (Yale Repertory Theatre) and Mark Lamos for "Red."

Nominees for outstanding director of a musical: David Edwards for "South Pacific," Rob Ruggiero for "La Cage Aux Folles," Sean Harris for "Hair," Kathleen Marshall for "My Paris" and Darko Tresnjak for "Anastasia."

Nominees for outstanding ensemble: The casts of "Hair," Indecent," "Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike" (Music Theatre of Connecticut), "Measure for Measure" (Long Wharf Theatre) and "Art" (Westport Country Playhouse.)

Nominees for outstanding featured actor in a play: Richard Kline for "And a Nightingale Sang," Benim Foster for "Disgraced," Charles Janasz for "Romeo and Juliet" (Hartford Stage), Richard Topol for "Indecent," Michael Rogers for "The Call" (TheaterWorks).

Nominees for outstanding featured actor in a musical: John Bolton for "Anastasia," Teren Carter for "Memphis," Christopher DeRosa for "Evita," Tom Hewitt for "My Paris" and William Selby for "South Pacific."

Nominees for outstanding featured actress in a play: Megan Byrne for "Good People," Shirine Babb for "Disgraced," Kandis Chappell for "Romeo and Juliet," Jodi Stevens for "Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike" (Music Theatre of Connecticut) and Birgit Huppuch for "The Moors" (Yale Repertory Theatre).

Nominees for outstanding featured actress in a musical: Patricia Schumann for "South Pacific," Mara Davi for "My Paris," Caroline O'Connor for "Anastasia," "Mary Beth Peil for "Anastasia" and Jodi Stevens for "Legally Blonde" (Summer Theatre of New Canaan).

Nominees for outstanding choreography: Darlene Zoller for "Hair," Todd Underwood for "Memphis," Kathleen Marshall for "My Paris," Peggy Hickey for "Anastasia" and David Dorfman for "Indecent."

Nominees for outstanding set design: Alexander Dodge for "Rear Window" (Hartford Stage), Alexander Dodge ("Anastasia"), Alexander Woodward for "The Moors," Derek McLane for "My Paris" and Allen Moyer for "Red."

Nominees for outstanding lighting design: Christopher Akerlind for "Indecent," York Kennedy for "Rear Window," Donald Holder for "My Paris," Donald Holder for "Anastasia" and Andrew F. Griffin for "The Moors."

Nominees for outstanding costume design: Michael McDonald for "La Cage Aux Folles," Fabian Fidel Aguilar for "The Moors," Linda Cho for "Anastasia," Paul Tazewell for "My Paris."

Nominees for oustanding sound design: Jane Shaw for "Rear Window," Darron L. West for "Body of an American," David Budries for "Red," Brian Ronan for "My Paris" and Peter Hylenski for "Anastasia."

The critics group also introduces for the first time a competitive category for stage projections.

Nominees for outstanding projection design: Olivia Sebesky for "My Paris," Aaron Rhyne for "Anastasia," Alex Basco Koch for "The Body of an American" (Hartford Stage), Rasean Davonte Johnson for "Cymbeline" (Yale Repertory Theatre) and Sean Nieuwenhuis for "Rear Window."

Receiving an award for outstanding debut is Mohit Gautam for "Disgraced."

Receiving a special award are Lisa Gutkin and Aaron Halva, co-composers and co-music drectors who created the Klezmer music for Yale Rep's world premiere of "Indecent."

Information: www.ctcritics.org.

The general public can RSVP at  www.hartfordstage.org. For information on the Connecticut Critics Circle Awards, visit www.ctcritics.org.

 

* Contact Us * Designed by Rokoco Designs * 2008 CCC *
CONNECTICUT CRITICS CIRCLE