Awards

The Tom Killen Award

The establishment of the Tom Killen Memorial Award coincided with the birth of the Connecticut Critics Circle Awards. It was a tangible way for us, Tom's colleagues, to honor the memory of a fine young man and critic who died at the age of 33 in August 1989. The award is our most prestigious and is bestowed upon those who have made extraordinary contributions to Connecticut's Equity professional theater.

1990-91 Lloyd Richards
1991-92 Arvin Brown
1992-93 James B. McKenzie
1993-94 Susan and Richard Hallinan
1994-95 Lucille Lortel
1995-96 Mark Lamos
1996-97 Steve Karp
1997-98 Michael Price
1998-99 Semina DeLaurentis
1999-2000 Cory and Bob Donnalley
2000-01 George C. White -- Eugene O'Neill Theater Center
2001-02 Steve Campo
2002-03 Gov. John Rowland
2003-04 Bert Bernardi
2004-05 Michael Wilson
2005-06 Ct. Commission on Arts & Tourism
2006-07 James Bundy -- Yale Repertory Theatre
2007-08 Gordon Edelstein
2008-09 Rob Ruggiero
2009-10 The O'Neill Center

The Connecticut Critics Circle Awards

The Connecticut Critics Circle Awards were instituted to honor the actors, directors, designers and others who help make Connecticut theater so outstanding. Although we are near Broadway and the New York theater scene, Connecticut theater does not stand in New York's shadow. Who better than professional Connecticut critics, writers and broadcasters to bring recognition to those who labor so hard to make Connecticut theater what it is?

Outstanding Production of a Play

2008 Dividing the Estate - Hartford Stage
2007 Uncle Vanya - Long Wharf Theater
2006 Underneath the Lintel - Long Wharf
2005 The Cook - Hartford Stage

Outstanding Production of a Musical

2008 Big River - Goodspeed Opera House
2007 Singin' in the Rain - Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Road Show

2008 Marilyn - Forever Blonde - The Ivoryton Playhouse
2007 Spamalot - The Bushnell

Outstanding Director of a Musical

2008 Semina De Laurentis - The Producers - Seven Angels
and Rob Ruggiero - Big River - Goodspeed OPera House
2007 Rob Ruggiero - Make Me a Song - TheaterWorks, Hartford

Outstanding Director of a Play

2008 Michael Wilson - Dividing the Estate - Hartford Stage
2007 Gordon Edelstein - Uncle Vanya - Long Wharf Theater

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2008 Kristen Martin - 42nd Street - Goodspeed OPera House
2007 Hollis Resnick - Man of La Mancha - Long Wharf Theater

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

2008 Russell Joel Brown - Big River - Goodspeed Opera House
2007 Jon Peterson - George M. Cohan Tonight! - Seven Angels

Outstanding Actor in a Play

2008 - Colman Domingo - Coming Home - Long Wharf Theatre
2007 Marco Barricelli - Uncle Vanya - Long Wharf

Outstanding Actress in a Play

2008 Andrea Maulella - Tryst - Westport Country Playhouse
2007 Donna Wandrey - Murderers - TheaterWorks, Hartford

Outstanding Debut

2008 Olivia Scott -- To Kill a Mockingbird -- Hartford Stage
Danetta Lavinia Grays -- No Child... -- TheaterWorks
2007 Vanessa Kai - Far East - Stamford TheaterWorks

Outstanding Ensemble

Jackie Burns, Amy D. Forbes, Billy Johnstone, Erin Sousa Stanley, Eric Strong

A Grand Night For Singing, Ivoryton Playhouse

Outstanding Choreography

Warren Carlyle - Pirates of Penzance - Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Lighting Design

Russell H. Champs - Eurydice - Yale Rep

Outstanding Set Design

Scott Bradley - Eurydice - Yale Rep

Outstanding Costume Design

Angela Wendt - Singin' in the Rain - Goodspeed Opera House

2006

Outstanding Production of a Play

Underneath the Lintel - Long Wharf Theater

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Sweet Charity - Downtown Cabaret Theater, Bridgeport

Outstanding Road Show

2 Pianos 4 Hands- The Hartford Stage

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Owen Thompson - The MIkado - River Rep

Outstanding Director of a Play

Eric Ting - Underneath the Lintel - Long Wharf Theater

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Ernestine Jackson - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill - Long Wharf Theater

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

R. Bruce Connelly - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Seven Angels

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Mark Nelson - Under the Lintel - Long Wharf

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Lynda Gravatt - Raisin in the Sun - Hartford Stage

Outstanding Debut

Glenn Lawrence - L'il Abner - Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Ensemble

Curtis Billings, Mike Boland, Leon Addison Brown, Natalie Brown, Kevin Cutts, Robert Hannon Davis, Susan Fay, William Jay Marshall, Chandler Parker, Erica Tazel

The Exonerated -- TheatreWorks

Outstanding Choreography

Scott Thompson - Sweet Charity - Downtown Cabaret Theater, Bridgeport

Outstanding Lighting Design

Clifton Taylor - Journey's End - Westport Country Playhouse

Outstanding Set Design

Tony Straiges - The Learned Ladies of Park Avenue - Hartford Stage

Outstanding Sound Design

Arielle Edwards - dance of the holy ghosts - Yale Rep

Outstanding Costume Design

Linda Fisher and Randall E. Klein - David Copperfield - Westport Country Playhouse

2005

Special Award of Recognition

Joanne Woodward - Artistic Director - Westport Country Playhouse

For her role in renovating and preserving an historic Connecticut theater.

Outstanding Production of a Play

The Cook - Hartford Stage

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Road Show

My Fair Lady - Hartford Stage

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Julia Arenal - Hair - Downtown Cabaret Theater, Bridgeport

Outstanding Director of a Play

Gregory Boyd - Travesties - Long Wharf Theater

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Christiane Noll - Mack and Mabel - Goodspeed Opera House

Jacquelyn Piro - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Noah Racey - Where's Charley - Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Tom Hewitt - Travesties - Long Wharf Theater

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Alyssa Bresnahan - A Moon for the Misbegotten- Long Wharf Theater

Outstanding Debut

Dan McCabe - Kimberly Akimbo - TheaterWorks Hartford

Outstanding Ensemble

Mark A Bailey, J. Cameron Barnett, Jeff Scot Carey, Emily Drennan, Karin Hendricks, Lauren Hooper, Matthew Hyzdik, Liza Marie Johnston, Jumanne Langston, Daniel C. Levine, Pat McRoberts, Dana Mierlak, Dennis Moench, Kenny Moten, Lauren Moss, Andres Rae, Stephanie St. Hilaire, Nirayl Wilcox - Hair - Downtown Cabaret Theater, Bridgeport

Outstanding Choreography

Patti Colombo - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - Goodspeed Opera House

Outstanding Lighting Design

Jennifer Tipton - A Moon for the Misbegotten - Long Wharf Theater

Outstanding Set Design

Lee Savage - Intelligent Design - Yale Rep

Outstanding Sound Design

Hilary Chamas - Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow - Yale Rep

Outstanding Costume Design

Linda Fisher - School for Husbands - Westport Country Playhouse

* Contact Us * Designed by Rokoco Designs * © 2008 CCC *
 
CONNECTICUT CRITICS CIRCLE